Section 41 species

Section 41 of the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act (2006) published a list of species that are of principle importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity.

The following species are listed in Section 41 of the NERC act and can be found in Sussex, the data used is from the Sussex Biodiversity Record Centre from February 2015.

Use the selector below to view all species or by taxonomic group.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Taxon Group

Record Count